Data from this site · 13 September to 17 October 2026
The Excel formulas people get wrong most often
821 people started an interactive exercise on this site in five weeks. Lookups are where they got stuck: 43% finished an INDEX exercise they started, against 90% for COUNT. The wrong answers say why.
- Finished INDEX
- 43%
- 17 of 40 people, the lowest of any function
- Right pieces, wrong calculation
- 37%
- of named mistakes, the most common kind
- Opened the DATE solution
- 81%
- of people who started one, the highest of any function
Share of people who finished, by function
People who started an exercise on each function and finished at least one, hardest first. Functions with fewer than 30 people are left out. Hover or tab to a row for the counts.
- INDEX43%
- DATE48%
- XLOOKUP49%
- VLOOKUP53%
- SUMIFS53%
- TODAY58%
- CONCAT63%
- COUNTIF63%
- SUMIF64%
- SUM65%
- LEFT65%
- IF67%
- OR69%
- TEXTJOIN73%
- RIGHT75%
- AVERAGE77%
- MID77%
- LEN79%
- SEARCH79%
- LARGE83%
- SMALL87%
- MEDIAN87%
- MAX88%
- COUNT90%
Lookups lead the list. INDEX 43%, XLOOKUP 49%, VLOOKUP 53%, SUMIFS 53%. These are the functions where two ranges have to agree, an exact-match switch has to be set, or a range has to stay put when the formula is copied. For XLOOKUP, 45 of its 56 named mistakes were one thing: ranges not locked before filling down.
DATE is a special case. More people started it than any other function, 455, and 81% opened the solution, the highest rate on the site. That looks like people who came for the formula rather than the practice, and it pulls the finish rate down to 48%.
One function, one range, nearly everyone finishes. COUNT 90%, MAX 88%, MEDIAN 87%, SMALL 87%.
What the wrong answers were
121 signed-in learners gave 1,093 wrong answers in the same five weeks. The checker recognised 512 of them as a known mistake; the rest were wrong in ways no exercise anticipated. The 439 named mistakes in spreadsheet exercises break down like this.
Right pieces, wrong calculation
37% · 163Dividing the wrong way round, subtracting cost from revenue instead of the other way, working out the size of a discount instead of the price after it, or a function's switch set the wrong way.
Ranges not locked before filling down
21% · 93Right in the first row and wrong in every row below it, because the ranges slide when the formula is copied. Dollar signs hold them in place.
Only works for one row
14% · 61A typed number or a count done by eye that happens to fit the first row, so the result breaks the moment the formula is filled down or the data changes.
Off by one
13% · 56A boundary or a rank one step out: greater-or-equal where the rule says greater than, the third-largest instead of the top three added up, the smallest instead of the third-smallest.
Approximate match left on
3% · 15VLOOKUP without FALSE, or MATCH without 0, assumes the table is sorted and can return a nearby row's value instead of an error. Wrong answers that look right.
A condition missed
3% · 15Testing one condition when the task has two, or testing against zero when the rule has a threshold.
Ranges of different sizes
3% · 13A sum range one row shorter than its criteria range. Excel lines them up from the top and silently drops the last row.
Wrong column, or one step short
3% · 11A lookup that finds the right row but returns another column, or a two-step lookup that stops after the first step.
Compared against the wrong kind of value
2% · 1095% is stored as 0.95, so a test against 100 never passes. Values stored as text likewise never equal real numbers.
Error case not handled
under 1% · 2A lookup for a value that is genuinely missing, left to show #N/A in a report.
Where the six hardest go wrong
INDEX
43% finished · 1.1 wrong answers per finish
Approximate match left on
6 of its 12 named mistakes. VLOOKUP without FALSE, or MATCH without 0, assumes the table is sorted and can return a nearby row's value instead of an error. Wrong answers that look right.
Practise INDEXDATE
48% finished · 2.3 wrong answers per finish
None of its wrong answers matched a known mistake. People who struggle tend to open the solution instead: 81% did.
Practise DATEXLOOKUP
49% finished · 1.4 wrong answers per finish
Ranges not locked before filling down
45 of its 56 named mistakes. Right in the first row and wrong in every row below it, because the ranges slide when the formula is copied. Dollar signs hold them in place.
Practise XLOOKUPVLOOKUP
53% finished · 1.9 wrong answers per finish
Ranges not locked before filling down
13 of its 32 named mistakes. Right in the first row and wrong in every row below it, because the ranges slide when the formula is copied. Dollar signs hold them in place.
Practise VLOOKUPSUMIFS
53% finished · 1.0 wrong answers per finish
Ranges of different sizes
8 of its 13 named mistakes. A sum range one row shorter than its criteria range. Excel lines them up from the top and silently drops the last row.
Practise SUMIFSTODAY
58% finished · 1.0 wrong answers per finish
Fewer than 10 named mistakes, too few to say which is most common.
Practise TODAY
Every function, in full
| Function | Started | Finished | Wrong answers per finish | Opened the solution |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEX | 40 | 43% | 1.1 | 75% |
| DATE | 455 | 48% | 2.3 | 81% |
| XLOOKUP | 101 | 49% | 1.4 | 64% |
| VLOOKUP | 87 | 53% | 1.9 | 62% |
| SUMIFS | 36 | 53% | 1.0 | 64% |
| TODAY | 101 | 58% | 1.0 | 69% |
| CONCAT | 174 | 63% | 1.0 | 55% |
| COUNTIF | 111 | 63% | 1.0 | 69% |
| SUMIF | 59 | 64% | 0.3 | 66% |
| SUM | 156 | 65% | 0.7 | 45% |
| LEFT | 81 | 65% | 1.3 | 67% |
| IF | 120 | 67% | 0.9 | 71% |
| OR | 49 | 69% | 1.3 | 51% |
| TEXTJOIN | 55 | 73% | 1.4 | 55% |
| RIGHT | 40 | 75% | 0.3 | 45% |
| AVERAGE | 94 | 77% | 0.3 | 24% |
| MID | 47 | 77% | 1.0 | 57% |
| LEN | 90 | 79% | 0.3 | 32% |
| SEARCH | 38 | 79% | 0.4 | 45% |
| LARGE | 40 | 83% | 0.5 | 48% |
| SMALL | 52 | 87% | 0.2 | 23% |
| MEDIAN | 30 | 87% | 0.2 | 23% |
| MAX | 67 | 88% | 0.2 | 15% |
| COUNT | 42 | 90% | 0.3 | 29% |
How these numbers were counted
- Everything comes from this site, 13 September to 17 October 2026: its analytics for every visitor (2,826 in that time), and its database for the mistakes of signed-in learners.
- Started means the first real edit in an exercise, not opening the page. Finished means a first passing answer, counted once per exercise per visit.
- Wrong answers per finish is every failed check divided by every finish. Opened the solution is the people who opened one as a share of the people who started; it includes people who opened the answer without trying, which is why DATE’s figure is so high.
- Each exercise is counted under the first function it teaches. Functions have between 1 and 7 exercises at different difficulties, so a function whose exercises are harder will look harder.
- Left out for having fewer than 30 people: COUNTIFS, IFS, AND, TEXT, DATEDIF, EOMONTH, AVERAGEIF, IFERROR, NETWORKDAYS, ROUND, TRIM.
- Named mistakes cover spreadsheet exercises only; on quiz questions and shortcut drills every wrong option is filed under one code, which says nothing about formulas. Only counts left the database: no names, no emails, no formulas anyone typed.
- The data: starts, finishes, wrong answers and solutions opened, by function (CSV) and named mistakes, by exercise (CSV).
Free to use · CC BY 4.0
Use these figures
The figures and the files below are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Quote them, chart them or build on them, with a link back to this page.
Citation
Excel Practice Sheets, "The Excel formulas people get wrong most often", data from 13 September to 17 October 2026. https://excelpracticesheets.com/excel-formulas-people-get-wrong
HTML for a web page
<a href="https://excelpracticesheets.com/excel-formulas-people-get-wrong">The Excel formulas people get wrong most often</a>, Excel Practice Sheets, October 2026Try the one that stops most people
INDEX has the lowest finish rate on the site. The exercises tell you which mistake you made, not just that the answer is wrong.