Data from this site · 13 September to 17 October 2026

The Excel formulas people get wrong most often

821 people started an interactive exercise on this site in five weeks. Lookups are where they got stuck: 43% finished an INDEX exercise they started, against 90% for COUNT. The wrong answers say why.

Finished INDEX
43%
17 of 40 people, the lowest of any function
Right pieces, wrong calculation
37%
of named mistakes, the most common kind
Opened the DATE solution
81%
of people who started one, the highest of any function

Share of people who finished, by function

People who started an exercise on each function and finished at least one, hardest first. Functions with fewer than 30 people are left out. Hover or tab to a row for the counts.

Share of people who started an exercise on each Excel function and finished at least one
  1. INDEX43%
  2. DATE48%
  3. XLOOKUP49%
  4. VLOOKUP53%
  5. SUMIFS53%
  6. TODAY58%
  7. CONCAT63%
  8. COUNTIF63%
  9. SUMIF64%
  10. SUM65%
  11. LEFT65%
  12. IF67%
  13. OR69%
  14. TEXTJOIN73%
  15. RIGHT75%
  16. AVERAGE77%
  17. MID77%
  18. LEN79%
  19. SEARCH79%
  20. LARGE83%
  21. SMALL87%
  22. MEDIAN87%
  23. MAX88%
  24. COUNT90%

Lookups lead the list. INDEX 43%, XLOOKUP 49%, VLOOKUP 53%, SUMIFS 53%. These are the functions where two ranges have to agree, an exact-match switch has to be set, or a range has to stay put when the formula is copied. For XLOOKUP, 45 of its 56 named mistakes were one thing: ranges not locked before filling down.

DATE is a special case. More people started it than any other function, 455, and 81% opened the solution, the highest rate on the site. That looks like people who came for the formula rather than the practice, and it pulls the finish rate down to 48%.

One function, one range, nearly everyone finishes. COUNT 90%, MAX 88%, MEDIAN 87%, SMALL 87%.

What the wrong answers were

121 signed-in learners gave 1,093 wrong answers in the same five weeks. The checker recognised 512 of them as a known mistake; the rest were wrong in ways no exercise anticipated. The 439 named mistakes in spreadsheet exercises break down like this.

  1. Right pieces, wrong calculation

    37% · 163

    Dividing the wrong way round, subtracting cost from revenue instead of the other way, working out the size of a discount instead of the price after it, or a function's switch set the wrong way.

  2. Ranges not locked before filling down

    21% · 93

    Right in the first row and wrong in every row below it, because the ranges slide when the formula is copied. Dollar signs hold them in place.

  3. Only works for one row

    14% · 61

    A typed number or a count done by eye that happens to fit the first row, so the result breaks the moment the formula is filled down or the data changes.

  4. Off by one

    13% · 56

    A boundary or a rank one step out: greater-or-equal where the rule says greater than, the third-largest instead of the top three added up, the smallest instead of the third-smallest.

  5. Approximate match left on

    3% · 15

    VLOOKUP without FALSE, or MATCH without 0, assumes the table is sorted and can return a nearby row's value instead of an error. Wrong answers that look right.

  6. A condition missed

    3% · 15

    Testing one condition when the task has two, or testing against zero when the rule has a threshold.

  7. Ranges of different sizes

    3% · 13

    A sum range one row shorter than its criteria range. Excel lines them up from the top and silently drops the last row.

  8. Wrong column, or one step short

    3% · 11

    A lookup that finds the right row but returns another column, or a two-step lookup that stops after the first step.

  9. Compared against the wrong kind of value

    2% · 10

    95% is stored as 0.95, so a test against 100 never passes. Values stored as text likewise never equal real numbers.

  10. Error case not handled

    under 1% · 2

    A lookup for a value that is genuinely missing, left to show #N/A in a report.

Where the six hardest go wrong

  • INDEX

    43% finished · 1.1 wrong answers per finish

    Approximate match left on

    6 of its 12 named mistakes. VLOOKUP without FALSE, or MATCH without 0, assumes the table is sorted and can return a nearby row's value instead of an error. Wrong answers that look right.

    Practise INDEX
  • DATE

    48% finished · 2.3 wrong answers per finish

    None of its wrong answers matched a known mistake. People who struggle tend to open the solution instead: 81% did.

    Practise DATE
  • XLOOKUP

    49% finished · 1.4 wrong answers per finish

    Ranges not locked before filling down

    45 of its 56 named mistakes. Right in the first row and wrong in every row below it, because the ranges slide when the formula is copied. Dollar signs hold them in place.

    Practise XLOOKUP
  • VLOOKUP

    53% finished · 1.9 wrong answers per finish

    Ranges not locked before filling down

    13 of its 32 named mistakes. Right in the first row and wrong in every row below it, because the ranges slide when the formula is copied. Dollar signs hold them in place.

    Practise VLOOKUP
  • SUMIFS

    53% finished · 1.0 wrong answers per finish

    Ranges of different sizes

    8 of its 13 named mistakes. A sum range one row shorter than its criteria range. Excel lines them up from the top and silently drops the last row.

    Practise SUMIFS
  • TODAY

    58% finished · 1.0 wrong answers per finish

    Fewer than 10 named mistakes, too few to say which is most common.

    Practise TODAY

Every function, in full

FunctionStartedFinishedWrong answers per finishOpened the solution
INDEX4043%1.175%
DATE45548%2.381%
XLOOKUP10149%1.464%
VLOOKUP8753%1.962%
SUMIFS3653%1.064%
TODAY10158%1.069%
CONCAT17463%1.055%
COUNTIF11163%1.069%
SUMIF5964%0.366%
SUM15665%0.745%
LEFT8165%1.367%
IF12067%0.971%
OR4969%1.351%
TEXTJOIN5573%1.455%
RIGHT4075%0.345%
AVERAGE9477%0.324%
MID4777%1.057%
LEN9079%0.332%
SEARCH3879%0.445%
LARGE4083%0.548%
SMALL5287%0.223%
MEDIAN3087%0.223%
MAX6788%0.215%
COUNT4290%0.329%

How these numbers were counted

  • Everything comes from this site, 13 September to 17 October 2026: its analytics for every visitor (2,826 in that time), and its database for the mistakes of signed-in learners.
  • Started means the first real edit in an exercise, not opening the page. Finished means a first passing answer, counted once per exercise per visit.
  • Wrong answers per finish is every failed check divided by every finish. Opened the solution is the people who opened one as a share of the people who started; it includes people who opened the answer without trying, which is why DATE’s figure is so high.
  • Each exercise is counted under the first function it teaches. Functions have between 1 and 7 exercises at different difficulties, so a function whose exercises are harder will look harder.
  • Left out for having fewer than 30 people: COUNTIFS, IFS, AND, TEXT, DATEDIF, EOMONTH, AVERAGEIF, IFERROR, NETWORKDAYS, ROUND, TRIM.
  • Named mistakes cover spreadsheet exercises only; on quiz questions and shortcut drills every wrong option is filed under one code, which says nothing about formulas. Only counts left the database: no names, no emails, no formulas anyone typed.
  • The data: starts, finishes, wrong answers and solutions opened, by function (CSV) and named mistakes, by exercise (CSV).

Free to use · CC BY 4.0

Use these figures

The figures and the files below are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Quote them, chart them or build on them, with a link back to this page.

Citation

Excel Practice Sheets, "The Excel formulas people get wrong most often", data from 13 September to 17 October 2026. https://excelpracticesheets.com/excel-formulas-people-get-wrong

HTML for a web page

<a href="https://excelpracticesheets.com/excel-formulas-people-get-wrong">The Excel formulas people get wrong most often</a>, Excel Practice Sheets, October 2026

Try the one that stops most people

INDEX has the lowest finish rate on the site. The exercises tell you which mistake you made, not just that the answer is wrong.